Staal & Co ApS

CVR 42621455 · Private limited company (ApS) · Active · High risk

Staal & Co ApS is a Private limited company (ApS), founded on , based in Helsingør. The company is registered in the industry anden bygningsfærdiggørelse. Our model estimates a bankruptcy risk of 4.5% over the next 12 months, which is 3.2 times the average for Danish companies. 4 annual reports have been published, of which 2 more than six months after the end of the financial year. The latest annual report (31 Dec 2025) shows equity of DKK 309k and a net result of DKK 269k.

Bankruptcy risk for Staal & Co ApS

4.5%
probability of bankruptcy within 12 months
High risk

3.2 × the average (1.41%) · higher risk than 91% of active Danish companies

Lowest riskHighest risk

Increases the risk

Reporting classReporting class B, mikrovirksomhed · bankruptcy rate 23.5%2.7×
Share of late annual reports50%–75% · bankruptcy rate 18.4%2.1×
Auditor's statementNo assurance · bankruptcy rate 13.2%1.5×
Number of CEOs0 · bankruptcy rate 12.7%1.4×
Number of auditors (historical)0 · bankruptcy rate 12.5%1.4×
Published annual reports3–5 · bankruptcy rate 11.7%1.3×
RegionHovedstaden · bankruptcy rate 11.6%1.3×
CEO changes1 · bankruptcy rate 11.4%1.3×

Reduces the risk

Reinstated after compulsory dissolutionYes · bankruptcy rate 0.0%0.00×
Equity vs. share capital5+× · bankruptcy rate 2.5%0.28×
Time at current address5+ yrs · bankruptcy rate 3.1%0.35×
Return on assets15%+ · bankruptcy rate 5.1%0.58×
Negative equityNo · bankruptcy rate 5.1%0.58×
Loss for the yearNo · bankruptcy rate 5.3%0.60×
Going-concern uncertaintyNo · bankruptcy rate 6.4%0.73×
Equity ratio20%–40% · bankruptcy rate 6.9%0.79×

The factors show how often companies with the same characteristic went bankrupt compared with the average (“lift”). The risk is a statistical estimate from a model trained on 141,000+ Danish bankruptcies (AUC 0.93) – not a credit rating. Read about the method.

Company details

CVR number
42621455
Status
Active
Company type
Private limited company (ApS)
Founded
(5 years)
Address
Søndre Strandvej 66A
3000 Helsingør
Municipality
Helsingør
Industry
Anden bygningsfærdiggørelse (433500)
Bankruptcies in the industry: Tømrer- og bygningssnedkervirksomhed
Share capital
DKK 40k
Audit opted out
Yes

Warning signs

Annual reports filed late2 of 4
Missing annual reportNo
Negative equityNo
Equity ratio39.5%
Current ratio144%
Moves (last 2 years)0
CEO changes in total1
CEO's previous bankruptcies0
Other companies at the address2
Going-concern uncertaintyNo

Financials and key figures

Financial year20252024
Gross profitDKK 377kDKK 42k
Net profitDKK 269kDKK 23k
EquityDKK 309kDKK 54k
Total assetsDKK 783kDKK 386k
CashDKK 325k–
Short-term debtDKK 473k–
Tax owedDKK 76k–

Latest annual report: Reporting class B, mikrovirksomhed · auditor's statement: No assurance.

Filed annual reports

Reporting periodPublishedDays after period end
1 Jan 2025 – 31 Dec 202593
1 Jan 2024 – 31 Dec 2024149
1 Jan 2023 – 31 Dec 2023203 Late
18 Aug 2021 – 31 Dec 2022296 Late

The annual report must reach the Danish Business Authority no later than 5 months after the end of the financial year. We mark reports published more than 6 months after as “late”.

Management, owners and auditor

RoleNameFromTo
CEOMichael Søren Palmer Staal
Owner (100%)Michael Søren Palmer StaalCurrent
FounderMichael Søren Palmer StaalCurrent

Address history (0 moves)

Søndre Strandvej 66A, 3000 Helsingør

Former names

Staal & Co ApS – now
Eins Zwei ApS –

Other companies at the same address

Similar companies in Helsingør

Questions and answers about Staal & Co ApS

Has Staal & Co ApS gone bankrupt?

No, Staal & Co ApS is not registered as bankrupt in the CVR register. Its status is: active.

What is the bankruptcy risk of Staal & Co ApS?

Our model estimates a bankruptcy risk of 4.5% over the next 12 months (high risk), which is 3.2 times the average for Danish companies.

When was Staal & Co ApS founded?

Staal & Co ApS was founded on 18 August 2021.

What is the equity of Staal & Co ApS?

Equity was DKK 309k according to the annual report for the period ending 31 December 2025.

Source: the CVR register and annual reports published by the Danish Business Authority. The information is updated continuously.